|
California State Old Time Fiddlers Association |
|
|
|
|
|
2015 CSOTFA Results |
|
Contest MC -
Tex Ash, Red Bluff CA |
Fiddle Judges -
Kate Busey of Red Bluff,
Laura Hightower of San Francisco,
Mark Hogan of Sebastopol,
Pat Scott of Red Bluff &
Randy Warner of Washoe Valley NV |
Picking Judges -
Dave Johns of Quincy,
Rich Reynolds of Red Bluff &
Nick Righos |
|
Oldest Fiddler - Leon Ranney, Ukiah (age 87)
Youngest Girl Fiddler - Sage Kerr, Placerville, age 7
Youngest Boy Fiddler - Owen Anderson, Lincoln, age 5 |
|
Senior (ages 55-69) |
Senior Senior (ages 70 and up |
|
1. Anita Marley, Patterson |
2. Mike Drayton, Santa Rosa |
3. Avery Ellisman, Encinitas |
4. Kathy Kampschmidt, Willows |
5. Mikki Feeney, Willows |
|
|
|
1. Hughie Smith, Bakersfield |
2. Arthur Kee, Brentwood |
3. Jim McMillan, Bozeman MT |
4. Billy Smith, Fremont |
5. Barbara Brooks, Poway |
|
|
Peewee (ages 8 and under) |
Junior Junior (age 12 and under) |
|
1. Nathan Crotty, Fresno |
2. Matteo Quale, Alameda |
3. Sage Kerr, Camino |
4. Annie Culbreath, Chico |
5. Daniel Crotty, Fresno |
|
|
|
1. Amanda Culbreath, Chico |
2. Sophie Pena, Palo Cedro |
3. Miles Quale, Alameda |
4. Emily Alldrin, Palo Cedro |
5. Cate Huiras, Chico |
|
|
Junior Picking (age 17 and under) |
Open Picking (any age) |
|
1. Daisy Kerr, Placerville |
2. Josette McElligott, Oroville |
3. Xavier Goeas, Oroville |
4. Shawn Curry, Oroville |
5. Nicholas Lozano, Oroville |
|
|
|
1. Frank McDonough, Bangor |
2. Christopher Culbreath, Chico |
3. Tom Dillon, San Diego |
4. Connie Curry, Oroville |
5. Randall Kerr, Placerville |
|
|
Young Adult (age 18-36) |
Adult (age 37-59) |
|
1. Charletta Erb, Ojai |
2. Connie Curry, Oroville |
|
|
1. Ginger Vogel, Chico |
2. Eric Malme, Sacramento |
3. Deanna Kerr, Placerville |
4. Randall Kerr, Placerville |
5. Cindy Conedy Dinga, San Jose |
|
|
Junior (age 17 and under) |
Open (any age) |
|
1. Christopher Culbreath, Chico |
2. Amaya Rose Dempsey, Paso Robles |
3. Elizabeth McDonough, Bangor |
4. Jet Glover, Bayside |
5. Bryon Brushett, Redding |
|
|
|
1. Frank McDonough, Bangor |
2. Eric Anderson, Lincoln |
3. Tallon Sandoval, Janesville |
4. Celeste Pena, Palo Cedro |
5. Rob Diggins, McKinleyville |
|
|
Junior Twin Fiddle (age 17 and under |
Open Twin Fiddle (age 18 and up) |
|
1. Amanda Culbreath & Elizabeth McDonough |
2. Anneliese & Jillian Alldrin |
3. Emily Alldrin & Bryon Brushett |
4. Una Griffith & Annie Culbreath |
|
|
|
1. Hughie Smith and Tom Dillon |
2. Randall and Deanna Kerr |
3. Amaya Rose Dempsey & Avery Ellisman |
4. Kathy Kampschmidt & Nicki Carlisle |
5. Arthur Kee & Billy Smith |
|
|
Anything Goes (any age) |
Accompanist (any age) |
|
1. Eric Anderson, |
2. “Untethered” |
3. (tie). Nicki Carlisle, Shingletown |
3. (tie) Hughie Smith, Bakersfield |
|
|
|
1. Eric Anderson, Lincoln |
2. Jimi Beeler, Oroville |
3. Al Myers, Redding |
4. Jim McMillan, Bozeman MT |
5. Lee Brushett, Shasta |
|
|
|
|
Click HERE 2018 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2017 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2016 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2015 CSOTFA Results |
|
|
|
|
|